Privacy Policy

CAPTCIS (“We”) respect your privacy and are committed to the responsible use of information we collect from you through your interactions with www.captcis.com (the “website”) such as filling up of forms by individuals for our events, newsletters, email enquiries, various initiatives etc. 

It is our policy to collect only minimum personal data when it is necessary for reasonable business purposes or to meet the purposes for which you have submitted your personal data. Personal data collected may be transferred and shared within our Executive Committee, knowledge partners and partnering external organisations in order to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information and activities directly related to it. By submitting personal data on this website, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of such data as described above. We may also collect, use or disclose personal data if it is required or authorised under applicable laws. Our website does not collect or compile personally identifying information for sale to third parties for consumer marketing purposes.

In the Singapore context, our collection and handling of personal data of individuals comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). For the transfer of personal data to a jurisdiction outside of Singapore, it will be of a standard of protection that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Nonetheless, we commit to ensure that the privacy rights of individuals are maintained.

© 2019 CAPTCIS
Privacy Policy
Legal Disclaimer